Privacy Policy

Aliento’s Privacy Policy

Aliento Pty Ltd (A.B.N. 55 116 136 743) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Amended Act), which amends the National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) as set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).

1. Collection of Your Personal Information and Anonymity
1.1 Type of Information

A client’s personal information is only collected when it is “reasonably necessary” to do so and is usually collected through information provided by you on your client information cards and/or through promotions, competitions and consumer queries. This information may include:

  • Your name, postal address, contact number(s) and email address;
  • Information about your preference for products or services we offer from time to time;
  • Information on any health conditions you may have;
  • Your credit card details for products, services and cancellation fees (if applicable);
  • Information on the products and services we have provided to you;
  • Details of any prizes you may have won;
  • A record of any queries you have made; and
  • Other information you have provided to us.

Aliento will only collect other personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with the Act. Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact business with Aliento without providing personal information or by providing such information under a pseudonym

1.2 Cookies

Aliento may use ‘cookies’ on our website. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our website may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our website. In some circumstances, cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

Aliento extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies often offer.

2. Use and Disclosure
2.1 Use

Aliento collects personal information directly from you wherever possible, however sometimes we may collect personal information about you from a third party, e.g. a friend who has provided your details to us so we can send you a voucher, or a friend who has entered your name and email address as part of a competition.
This information is used for the following purposes:

To contact you directly about the Aliento brand, its products, special offers, samples and other promotions to;

  • Reward you for being a loyal Aliento customer;
  • Approve transactions you wish to make;
  • Confirm your identity;
  • Provide you with products and services you have requested;
  • Follow up or pursue any queries you make;
  • Conduct consumer research;
  • Notify you of the outcome of competitions or other promotions; and for such other purposes relating to your relationship with Aliento (collectively the Primary Purpose).

Aliento will not use or disclose any personal information for a purpose other than the Primary Purpose for which it was collected.

2.2 Disclosure and Use of Information by Third Parties

Except where you are otherwise notified and you have not objected to such, Aliento does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Aliento does however outsource certain business functions to third party organisations from time to time and solely for the purpose of such organisations providing services to Aliento, personal information may be transferred to or handled by the following parties as required:

  • Organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies;
  • Credit reference agencies or other credit providers; and government or statutory authorities.

These parties may directly contact you on behalf of Aliento and may also store your personal information on their computer servers or databases on behalf of Aliento as part of the services rendered to Aliento.

2.3 Third Party Sites

You may link to third party sites from our site in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement/policy of the sites you visit. Unlike a situation where a third party is providing services to Aliento under Clause 2.2, Aliento’s Privacy Policy applies to Aliento’s website only and Aliento assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

3. Data Quality

Aliento takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to date and relevant to the primary purpose for which the information is collected. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.
For this reason, we recommend that you contact our Privacy Officer and let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as your name and address. To make a written request to the Privacy Officer to access and/or amend your personal information please contact;

Att: Privacy Officer
1/7A Darryl Street
Scoresby, Vic 3179

4. Data Security

Aliento is dedicated to keeping personal information secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Aliento only retains your credit card or account information to pay for your programme installments or Vibrosaun treatments, as authorised by you.

Once Aliento no longer requires your personal information for the primary purpose it was collected for, Aliento takes all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information and deactivate your records in our Database.

5. Marketing

Aliento complies with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Act and the Spam Act 2003. When collecting your personal information, we must request your permission to use that information to send you information on products and promotions or have our associates send you marketing material. We must also give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, Aliento may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about the Aliento brand, products, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions.

6. Competitions and Trade Promotions

The most frequent methods by which we collect your personal information is via your client card/record which is completed at your first studio visit, and through competitions or other trade promotions.
For the purposes of competitions and trade promotions, the following special conditions apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information:

  • All entries become the property of Aliento (and any third parties conducting joint promotions with Aliento).
  • Winners’ details and a description of the prizes will be entered on a database to comply with record-keeping requirements of relevant Australian State and Territory trade promotion legislation.
  • Your personal information may also be published in a newspaper or other media in accordance with the terms and conditions of each promotion.
7. Openness, Access and Correction

You can request information in general from Aliento about the sort of personal information we hold on you, for what purposes we hold it and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, by sending us a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer or to the Director of the studio that has collected your information. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request Aliento to correct the information. We may refuse to grant you access to the information if the Act permits or requires such refusal.

You can also advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted by us by sending us a written request addressed to the Privacy Officer or the Director of the studio that has collected your personal information.

9. Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the handling of your personal information by Aliento or a breach of the APPs by Aliento, please contact the Aliento Privacy Officer at:

Level 1/7A Darryl Street
Scoresby, Vic 3179

10. Additional Information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

Aliento reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on our website: